Audio: Aguaceros De Mayo

Privacy Statement

There are places at our site where you can share your personal information with us, and where you can communicate with others.

Registration

Our site gives you the opportunity to register with us, and sometimes registration is required before certain site features can be used. Our registration forms may request your contact information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, etc.), and profile data (such as your music preferences, entertainment practices, etc). You may be assigned a site username and/or password. For our internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with you and provide the services you have requested, and to provide a more personalized experience on our sites. For example, your registration may allow you to use and post to site message boards, etc..


Newsletters and Other Communications from Us

Our registered users and customers may receive newsletters or other email communications from site and company, and we may also offer other users the opportunity to sign up to receive such information. When there is a separate sign-up for newsletters, we ask for contact information such as name and email address, and, profile information. We use this information in the same manner as we use the contact information in the Registration process described above. We may offer our users the choice whether to receive mailings from others that we think will be of interest. Recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by following instructions that may appear at the end of the email newsletter. Note that in order to keep our registered users informed about the operation of our services, we may send emails and announcements that are needed for the proper functioning and administration of our sites and service.


Communications with Us

We have features where you can submit information to us (such as when contacting us with a question or feedback). We will retain your emails and other information you submit to us for our internal purposes, and to help us to serve you better.

Interactive and Community Features

Our site may offer interactive and community features, such as message boards, etc. All information posted or sent through these features may be publicly available, and you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, email address, phone number) through these features, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited communications from other people. Users' posts may be publicly and/or internally associated with their profiles/screen-names. Users are solely responsible for the content of messages they post or send on public forums

Cookies

Our site uses cookies, which are small data files containing information about the user that are stored on the user's local computer. Cookies can also enable us to track users' movements and target their interests to enhance their experience at our sites.

We or a third-party advertisement server may use cookies in connection with targeting advertisements or promotions to users. Our advertisers and other third parties whose products or services are promoted on our sites may also use cookies or other technology..

For our internal purposes, we may gather information such as the date, time, browser type, navigation history, and IP address of all visitors to our site(s). We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis, and system administration, and to gather broad demographic information about our user base for aggregate use.

Access

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code), we endeavor to provide a way to correct or update that user's personal data. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding making changes to your data.

Data Collection From Children

We strive to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent.

Security

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We store your personal information securely, and use special procedures designed to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.


Links

We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users, and we advise you to check their privacy policies.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us through our site's contact page.

En Español Calendar